Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

Case worm

6
Aug

Case worm

 

Local name : Chitri.

 Nature of damage of Case worm:

1. Larvae cut the leaf tips and roll by spinning both margins to make tubular case.

2. They live inside the tube, feed on leaves, float over the water to move from plant to plant and I defoliate rice plant before maximum tillering.

3. During heavy damage, leaves are skeletonised and appear whitish in colour.

File Courtesy: 
IGKV, Raipur
Photo Courtesy: 
Mr. Y. Kondal Rao (DRR)
3
Aug

Rice caseworm

1. Case worm (Nymphula depunctalis) is one of the serious pests in many areas of the NE region. 2. Adults of case worm are 6 mm long with wingspan of 15 mm. Slender green coloured caterpillars cut leaf blades into length of about 1.25 cm out of which they make tubular cases with which they feed and float while moving plant to plant. During heavy damage, leaves are skeletonised and appear whitish in colour.

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
2
Aug

Rice Caseworm

1. Case worm (Nymphula depunctalis) is one of the serious pests in many areas of the NE region.
2. Adults of case worm are 6 mm long with wingspan of 15 mm. Slender green coloured caterpillars cut leaf blades into length of about 1.25 cm out of which they make tubular cases with which they feed and float while moving plant to plant. During heavy damage, leaves are skeletonised and appear whitish in colour.

File Courtesy: 
ICAR NEH, Umiam
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
30
Jul

Rice case worm

 

Scientific name: Nymphula depunctalis

Local name:

Damage of Rice case worm:

1. Larvae cut off the leaf tips and prepare a cylindrical tube like case and dwell inside it and often float in water.

2. They move with their cases and feed on leaves by scraping patches of green tissues sometime leaving only the white epidermis.

Control of Rice case worm:

File Courtesy: 
CRRI
Photo Courtesy: 
CRRI
29
Jul

Rice case worm ( Nel kootu puzhu )

 

1. Common name - Rice case worm.

2. Scientific name - Nymphula depunctalis.

  3. Vernacular name - Nel kootu puzhu.

  Symptom of damage of Rice case worm:

• Caterpillars feed on green tissues of the leaves and leave become whitish papery.

 • Tubular cases around the tillers by cutting the apical portion of leaves.

 • Floating of tubular cases on the water .

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI,Aduthurai
28
Jul

Control Measures for Rice ear head bug( Dhekanya)

Chemical Control Measures for Rice Ear head bug:

Dusting the crop with methyl parathion 2 per cent dust or mathion 5 per cent dust @ 20 kg/ha. Based on 1 bug / hill ETL.

Preventive measures for Rice ear head bug( Dhekanya):

Keeping the bunds surrounding the field clean i.e. free off weeds during off-season and in the beginning of the season

File Courtesy: 
RARS, Karjat
28
Jul

Control Measures for Rice case- worm (Surlitil Ali )

Manual Control Measures for Rice case- worm ( Surlitil Ali ):

Flooding the field followed by dragging a roap across the field and draining out the water from the field.

Chemical Control Measures for Rice case- worm ( Surlitil Ali ):

Spraying the crop with 0.05 per cent fenitrothion or 0.05 per cent malathion or 0.15 per cent carbaryl.

File Courtesy: 
RARS, Karjat
28
Jul

Nature of damage of Rice case- worm(Surlitil Ali )

 

1. Larvae cut small pieces of the leaf tips, form tubular cases, remain inside the case, which is attached to the plant or seen floating on water surface.

2. Larvae feed on foliage by scraping chlorophyll leaving horizontal rows of green material, giving a ladder like appearance.

File Courtesy: 
RARS, Karjat
Photo Courtesy: 
RARS, Karjat
28
Jul

Rice case- worm (Surlitil Ali )

 

1. Pest Name - Rice case- worm.

2. Scientific Name - Nymphula depunctalis.

3. Local Name - Surlitil Ali.

4. Pests characteristics - Attacks 1- 1.5 month old crop.

5. Infestation intensities - Low to moderate.

6. Crop Growth stage - Initial tillering stage.

File Courtesy: 
RARS, Karjat
Photo Courtesy: 
RARS, Karjat
Syndicate content
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies