Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

Allmania nodiflora

PrintPrintSend to friendSend to friend

Botanical name and family : Allmania nodiflora , Amaranthaceae. 

Common name : Node Flower Allmania.

 Tamil name : Kumattikkirai, Kiraikkummatti.

Plant description : A much branched herb with a thick tap root.

Habitat : Along bunds and in cultivated fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies