Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

Marsilea quadrifolia

PrintPrintSend to friendSend to friend

Botanical name and family : Marsilea quadrifolia, Marsileaceae. 

Common name : Four Leaf Clover.

Tamil name : Aaraik keerai.

Plant description : Aquatic fern.

Habitat : Shallow water of lakes, ponds, or quiet sections of rivers and streams.

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies