Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

Monochoria vaginalis

PrintPrintSend to friendSend to friend

Botanical name and family : Monochoria vaginalis, Pontederiaceae.  

Common name : Oval Leaf Pondweed, Oval Leaf Monochoria, Marshy betelvine.

Tamil name : Neer thamarai.

Plant description : A herb.

Habitat : Wet lands and marshy areas.

File Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Photo Courtesy: 
TNRRI, Aduthurai
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies