Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

Rice Gall midge (Sanrhakeet)

PrintPrintSend to friendSend to friend

 

Scientific name: Orseolia oryzae, Cecidomyiidae, Diptera.

Local name: Sanrhakeet.

Symptom of attack: The central shoot instead of producing leaf produces a long tubular structure. When the gall elongates as an external symptom of damage, the insect will be in pupal stage and ready for emergence. .

Nature of damage: The maggot bores into the growing point of the tiller and causes abnormal growth of the leaf sheath, which becomes whitish tubular and ends bluntly.

It may be pale green, pink or purplish. Further growth of tiller is arrested. This is called onion shoot or silver shoot.

The feeding by the maggot and the larval secretion, which contains an active substance called cecidogen, is responsible for cell proliferation of the meristematic cells and gall formation.

It is a pest in irrigated and wet season crop. Tillers in 35 to 53 days old crops are preferred.

File Courtesy: 
C S Azad University of Agriculture and Technology, Kanpur
Photo Courtesy: 
Mr. Y. Kondal Rao (DRR)
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies