Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

19
Jul

Control of Brown Plant hopper

• Spray carbaryl 50 WP @ 1500 g ha-1 or monocrotophos 36 WSC @ 1500 ml ha-1 or BPMC 50 EC @ 1000 ml ha-1 or acephate 50 WP @ 1200 g ha-1 or fipronil 5 SC @ 1000 ml ha-1 or imidacloprid 200 SL @ 125 ml ha-1 or ethofenprox 10 EC @ 750 ml ha-1 or thiamethoxam 25 WG @ 100 g ha-1 or clothianidin 50 WDG 30 g ha-1 or dust carbaryl 25 to 30 kg of the formulation ha-1.

• Repeat application if hopper population persists beyond a week after application.

• If 2 to 3 applica

19
Jul

Life stages of Brown Plant hopper

Egg: Eggs are laid in a group of 2 to 12 in leaf sheath (near the plant base or in the ventral midribs of leaf blades). White, transparent, slender cylindrical and curved eggs are thrust in straight-line in two rows. (They are covered with a dome-shaped egg plug secreted by the female. Only the tips protrude from the plant surface.)

Nymph: Freshly hatched nymph is cottony white, 0.6 mm long and it turns purple-brown, 3.0 mm long in the fifth instar.

19
Jul

Symptoms and Nature of damage of Brown Plant hopper

Symptom of attack of Brown Plant hopper: Symptoms will not be visible from outside in the early stages, but if we enter the field and tap the plants large number of this insect can be seen. They are visible only when the damage has been severe, the plants present a burnt up appearance, hopper burn, in circular patches.

19
Jul

Symptoms and Nature of damage of Brown Plant hopper

Symptom of attack of Brown Plant hopper: Symptoms will not be visible from outside in the early stages, but if we enter the field and tap the plants large number of this insect can be seen. They are visible only when the damage has been severe, the plants present a burnt up appearance, hopper burn, in circular patches.

19
Jul

Brown Plant hopper

Order: Hemiptera

Family : Delphacidae

Scientific name : Nilaparvata lugens

Local name :

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies