Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

19
Jul

Symptoms and Nature of damage of Paddy gall midge

Symptom of attack Paddy gall midge: The central shoot instead of producing leaf produces a long tubular structure. When the gall elongates as an external symptom of damage, the insect will be in pupal stage and ready for emergence.

Nature of damage Paddy gall midge: The maggot bores into the growing point of th

19
Jul

Control of Paddy Gall Midge

1. Ploughing under the ratoon of previous crops can reduce infestation.

2. Control of grassy weeds and wild rice (alternate hosts) from surrounding areas can reduce Gall midge incidence.

3. Avoiding staggered planting (complete planting in an area within 3 weeks) to reduce infestation.

4. Apply carbofuran 3G @ 25 kg ha-1 (or) phorate 10 G @ 10 kg ha-1 or fipronil 0.3 G @ 25 kg ha. –1

19
Jul

Life Stages of Paddy Gall Midge

Egg: The fly lays elongate, cylindrical, shinning white or red or pinkish eggs singly or in clusters (2-6) at the base of the leaves.

Maggot: Maggot is 1 mm long after hatching with pointed anterior end. It creeps down the sheath and enters the growing bud. An oval chamber is formed round the site of feeding.

Pupa: At the time of emergence the pupa wriggles up the tube with the help of antennal horn to the tip of the silver shoot

19
Jul

Paddy Gall Midge

Order: Diptera

Family : Cecidomyiidae

Scientific name : Orseolia oryzae

Local Name:

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies