Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

20
Jul

Control of Grass hoppers

1. Expose the eggs to be picked up by birds after ploughing and trim the bunds. Bio-control agents such as Cacallus spp., Barycomus spp. and Seelio spp., which are egg parasites, should be encouraged. 2. Dusting the crop with 5-10% BHC (or) methyl parathion 2% @ 25-30 kg/ha, fenitrothion (or) malathion 5% @ 20 kg/ha. 3. Spraying nuvan 100 EC @ 200 ml/ha (or) malathion 50 EC @ 2.5 lit/ha.
20
Jul

Life stages of Grass hoppers

1. H. banian has only one brood in a year. O. nitidula breeds throughout the year. Egg: It lays eggs in the wet sandy soil during October to November at a depth of about 2”especially in the side of bunds.

2. The eggs are laid in batches of 30-40, hatch only in June to July on receipt of the monsoon rains. Eggs are yellowish and covered with gummy substrate that hardens into a waterproof coating.

3. Nymphs: The nymphs feed on the grasses or paddy.

4. A

20
Jul

Symptoms and Nature of damage of Grass hoppers

Symptom of attack of Grass hoppers:

The nymphs and adults nibble leaves and also earheads in the early stages.

Nature of damage of Grass hoppers:

Both the adults and nymphs feed on the leaf and in severe cases the entire leaf may be eaten away.

It is capable of causing severe damage. In the earhead stage

20
Jul

Grass Hoppers

Order: Orthoptera

Family: Acrididae

Scientific name : Hieroglyphus banian (Large grasshopper)

Scientific name : Oxya nitidula (Small grasshopper)

Local name :

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies