Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

19
Jul

Control of Green leafhopper

1.Use resistant varieties like IR 50, CR 1009, Co 46. 2. Apply neem cake @ 12.5 kg/20 cent nursery as basal dose. 3. Spray carbaryl 50 WP @ 900 g or Monocrotophos 36 WSC @ 850 ml ha-1 or BPMC 50 EC @ 600 ml ha-1 or Acephate 50 WP @ 950 g ha-1 or Ethofenprox 10 EC @ 500 ml ha-1 or Imidacloprid 200 SL @ 125 ml ha-1 or Thiamethoxam 25 WG @ 100 g ha-1 or Clothianidin 50 WDG 30 g ha-
19
Jul

Life stages of Green leafhopper

Egg: Greenish transparent eggs are deposited in the midrib of leaf blade or sheath of rice or green grass. They are laid in batches of 10 to 15 arranged in a single row.

Nymph: The nymphs are soft bodied, yellow white in colour. Gradually the colour changes to green.

19
Jul

Symptoms and Nature of damage of Green leafhopper

Symptoms of attack of Green leafhopper: Affected plants become pale yellow in colour and get stunted in growth. If the plants are tapped large number of leafhoppers may be seen jumping to water.

Nature of damage of Green leafhopper: Both nymphs and adults suck the plant sap from the leaf and leaf sheath. (It

19
Jul

Green leafhopper

Order: Hemiptera

Family: Cicadellidae

Scientific name: Nephotettix virescens

Local name:

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies