Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

20
Jul

Symptoms and Nature of damage of Rice Hispa

Symptom of attack Rice hispa:

The mining of the grubs will be clearly seen on the leaves. White parallel line will be clear on the leaves.

Nature of damage of Rice hispa:

The grub mines into the leaf blade and feed on the green tissue between the veins. Adults also feed in the green tissue; they scra

20
Jul

Control of Rice Hispa

Spray triazophos 40 EC @ 400 ml ha-1 or phosalone 35 EC @ 850 ml ha-1 or chlorpyriphos 20 EC @ 1500 ml ha-1or quinalphos 25 EC @ 1200 ml ha-1 or monocrotophos 36 WSC @ 850 ml ha-1or ethofenprox 10 EC @ 450 ml ha-1or fipronil 5 SC @ 600 ml ha-1or apply carbofuran 3G @ 25 kg ha-1.

20
Jul

Life stages of Rice hispa

Egg: Eggs are laid inside minute slits on the tender leaves generally toward the tip.

Grub: The grub is whitish yellow and flattened. It feeds inside the leaf tissue by mining. It pupates inside.

Adult: The adult beetle is somewhat square shaped about 1/6 to 1/8” in length and width. Dark blue or blackish in colour with spines all over the body.

20
Jul

Rice Hispa

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Chrysomelidae

Scientific name : Dicladispa armigera

Local name :

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies