Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

19
Jul

Control of Mealy bug

1.Practice proper sanitation. Clean tools after used. Avoid movements of working animals and yourself from infested to non-infested areas the same day.

2. Mealybugs can be transported from one area to another through farm tools and equipments, trellis materials, plant parts, and working animals .Infested plants and plant parts should not be used as mulch. These should be removed from fields and destroyed .

3.Control and kill ants. Flood and plow the fields. This will destroy ant c

19
Jul

Life stages of Mealy bug

Egg: The female lays numerous yellowish white eggs/ simply deposits nymphs in outer leaf sheaths.

Nymph: The newly hatched nymphs crowded within the waxy threads for 6-10 h before they disperse to various parts of the same plant. The pale yellowish nymph is active and crawls about the plant for a while and settled itself on the plant/ stem and turns dark yellow after a day. Body gets covered with waxy material on second day.

Adult

19
Jul

Symptoms and Nature of damage of Mealy bug

Symptom of attack of Mealy bug: The infestation starts in plants one or two month after transplanting. Stunted, circular patches may be seen in the fields. If such plants are pulled out and teased the insects can be seen at the base of the leaves and leaf sheaths.

Nature of damage of Mealy bug: Large number of the

19
Jul

Mealy bug

Order: Hemiptera

Family : Pseudococcidae

Scientific name : Brevennia rehi

Local Name:

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies