Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

19
Jul

Symptoms and Nature of damage of Earhead bug/ Gundhi bug

Symptom of attack of Earhead bug/ Gundhi bug : Leaves turn yellow and later rusted from tip downwards. Appearance of numerous brownish spots at the feeding sites / shrivelling of grains.

In the case of heavy infestation, the whole earhead may become devoid of mature grains. Its presence in the field is made out by i

19
Jul

Control of Earhead bug/ Gundhi bug

1. Spray monocrotophos 36 WSC @ 1500 ml ha-1 or endosulfan 35 EC @ 1500 ml ha-1or carbaryl 50 WP @ 1500 g ha-1during afternoon hours.

2. Dust malathion or carbaryl @ 30 kg of the formulation/ha.

19
Jul

Life stages of Earhead bug/ Gundhi bug

Egg: Eggs are circular, brownish seed like, 2 mm long, laid in clusters in two rows along the midrib on the upper surface of the leaf-blade.

Nymph: First instar is small, 2 mm long, pale green in colour, which grows to deepen green through different instars.

Adult: Adults are greenish yellow, long and slender, above ½ inch in length with a characteristic buggy odour.

19
Jul

Earhead bug/ Gundhi bug

Order: Hemiptera

Family : Alydidae

Scientific name : Leptocorisa acuta

Local name:

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies