Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

20
Jul

Symptoms and Nature of damage of Rice skipper

Symptom of attack of Rice skipper:

Leaves folded longitudinally and scrapped patches in such places.

Nature of damage of Rice skipper :

The caterpillar folds the leaves and feeds from inside. It feeds on the parenchyma and leaf gets reduced to skeleton. Occurs in the nursery and planted crop. Not a serious pest.

20
Jul

Control of Rice Skipper

1. Parasites and predators usually control the population density of rice skippers in the field.

2. The eggs of rice skippers are parasitized by small wasps. Big wasps and tachinid flies parasitize the larvae. They are preyed upon by reduviid bugs and earwigs. The orb-web spiders feed on the adults during flight.

3. A nuclear polyhedrosis virus also infects skipper larvae.

20
Jul

Life stages of Rice skipper

Egg: Eggs are laid on the leaves.

Larva: The caterpillar is elongate, yellowish green with four white dorsal stripes, smooth and with a constructed neck and red ‘V’ mark on the head, which is distinct.

Pupa: Pale green pupa has white longitudinal lines on it and is attached to the leaf blade by a silk girdle.

Adult: The adult is a dark brown skipper butterfly with two white spots on the wings.

20
Jul

Rice Skipper

Order: Lepidoptera

Family : Hesperidae

Scientific name : Pelopidas mathias

Local Name:

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies