Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

19
Jul

Symptoms and Nature of damage of Rice Stem Borer

Symptoms of attack of Paddy stem borer: A number of stem borer moths seen dead and floating on the water in the fields. In the vegetative stage, dead hearts seen in the affected tillers and in the reproductive stage, whiteear may be seen.

Nature of damage of Paddy stem borer: The insect may start attacking

19
Jul

Control of Paddy Stem Borer

1. Apply carbofuran 3G @ 25 kg ha-1 (or) phorate 10 G @ 10 kg ha-1 or cartap 4 G @ 25 kg ha-1 or fipronil 0.3 G @ 25 kg ha. –1 or chlorpyriphos 10G @ 10 kg ha-1. 2. Spray quinalphos 25 EC @ 1600 ml ha-1 or monocrotophos 36 WSC @ 1100 ml ha-1or chlorpyriphos 20 EC @ 2000 ml ha-1or
19
Jul

Life Stages of Paddy Stem Borer

Egg: Eggs are creamy white, flattened, oval and scale like and laid in mass. Each egg mass consists of 15-80 eggs and covered with buff coloured hairs. Before hatching, the eggs darken to a purplish tinge. They are laid mostly near the tip of the leaves.

Larva: The hatched larvae move downward and wander about on the plant for 1 or 2 hours. They may hang down by a sliver thread and get to other plants with the help of the wind. They can also swim over t

19
Jul

Paddy Stem Borer

Order: Lepidoptera

Family : Pyraustidae

Scientific name : Scirpophaga incertulas

Local name:

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies