Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

02
Aug

Marsilea quadrifolia

Botanical name and family : Marsilea quadrifolia, Marsileaceae. 

Common name : Four Leaf Clover.

Tamil name : Aaraik keerai.

Plant description : Aquatic fern.

Habitat : Shallow water of lakes, ponds, or

02
Aug

Rungia repens

Botanical name and family : Rungia repens, Acanthaceae.  

Common name : Creeping Rungia.

Tamil name : Kodaga Saleh.

Plant description : Annual herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Paspalidium flavidum

Botanical name and family : Paspalidium flavidum, Poaceae.

Common name : Yellow Water crown Grass.

Plant description : A perennial grass.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Monochoria vaginalis

Botanical name and family : Monochoria vaginalis, Pontederiaceae.  

Common name : Oval Leaf Pondweed, Oval Leaf Monochoria, Marshy betelvine.

Tamil name : Neer thamarai.

Plant description : A herb.

Habitat

02
Aug

Ludwigia parviflora

Botanical name and family : Ludwigia parviflora, Onagraceae. 

Plant description : An erect, glabrous much branched annual.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies