Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

02
Aug

Echinochloa colona

Botanical name and family : Echinochloa colona, Gramineae.

Common name : Jungle Rice, Shama Millet.

Tamil name : Sawu, Sauri, Varsanam pul.

Plant description : A slender annual herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : B

02
Aug

Cyperus iria

Botanical name and family : Cyperus iria, Cyperaceae. 

Common name : Rice flatsedge.

Tamil name : Oosi korai.

Plant description : A erect glabrous annual.

Habitat : Rice fields marshy places and in Ponds and d

02
Aug

Cyperus difformis

Botanical name and family : Cyperus difformis, Cyperaceae. 

Common name : Smallflower.

Tamil name : Vattakorai.

Plant description : A erect, tufted glabrous annual.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Cynodon dactylon

Botanical name and family : Cynodon dactylon, Poaceae. 

Common name : Bermuda Grass, Devil’s grass, Dubgrass, Couch grass.

Tamil name : Arugampul, Muyalpul.

Plant description : A perennial hardy and much branched

02
Aug

Cyanotis axillaris, Roem

Botanical name and family : Cyanotis axillaris, Roem, Commelinaceae.

Common name : Spreading dayflower.

Tamil name : Neer-pulli.

Plant description : A succulent annual herb.

Habitat : In rice fields and moist situations.

Method of propagation : By seeds and bits of ste

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies