Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

02
Aug

Commelina benghalensis

Botanical name and family : Commelina benghalensis, Commelinaceae.

Common name : Whiskered Commelina.

amil name : Kanan keerai. Plant description : A fleshy, branched perennial herb.

Habitat : Cultivated fields and Waste lands.

Method of propagation : By se

02
Aug

Chloris barbata

Botanical name and family : Chloris barbata, Gramineae. 

Common name : Swollen finger grass, Feather finger grass.  

Tamil name : Mayil kondai pul, Chevvarakupul, Kotai-p-pul, Kuruthu pillu,

02
Aug

Dysphania ambrosioides

Botanical name and family : Dysphania ambrosioides , chenopodiaceae.

Common name : Mexican Tea, , Wormseed, Jesuit's Tea.

Plant description : an annual or short-lived perennial herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Centella asiatica

Botanical name and family : Centella asiatica,Umbelliferae.

Common name : Indian Pennywort, Asiatic coinwort.

Tamil name : Vallarai.

Plant description : A prostrate herb.

Habitat : Rice fields along by bits of bunds of

02
Aug

Allmania nodiflora

Botanical name and family : Allmania nodiflora , Amaranthaceae. 

Common name : Node Flower Allmania.

 Tamil name : Kumattikkirai, Kiraikkummatti.

Plant description : A much branched herb with a thick tap root.

Habitat

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies