Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

02
Aug

Monochoria vaginalis

Botanical name and family : Monochoria vaginalis, Pontederiaceae.  

Common name : Oval Leaf Pondweed, Oval Leaf Monochoria, Marshy betelvine.

Tamil name : Neer thamarai.

Plant description : A herb.

Habitat

02
Aug

Ludwigia parviflora

Botanical name and family : Ludwigia parviflora, Onagraceae. 

Plant description : An erect, glabrous much branched annual.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Fimbristylis milliacea

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis milliacea, Cyperaceae. 

Plant description : A leafy flabrous herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Fimbristylis argentea

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis argentea, Cyperaceae.

Plant description : Herbs, annual or perennial.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Fimbristylis aestivalis

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis aestivalis, Cyperaceae.

Common name : Summer Fimbry.

Plant description : Herbs, annual or perennial.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Euphorbia prostrata

Botanical name and family : Euphorbia prostrata, Euphorbiaceae.

Common name : Ait Spurge, Prostrate Spurge.

Tamil name : Chinna ammam pacharisi.

Plant description : a small prostrate annual herb.

Habitat : Road sides, dry open places and also

02
Aug

Echinochloa crus-galli

Botanical name and family : Echinochloa crus-galli, Gramineae.

Common name : Barnyard Grass, Prickly grass.

Tamil name : Kudirai vali, Chettha karai.

Plant description : An annual herb.

Habitat : Rice fields and other wet places.

Method of pr

02
Aug

Echinochloa colona

Botanical name and family : Echinochloa colona, Gramineae.

Common name : Jungle Rice, Shama Millet.

Tamil name : Sawu, Sauri, Varsanam pul.

Plant description : A slender annual herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : B

02
Aug

Cyperus iria

Botanical name and family : Cyperus iria, Cyperaceae. 

Common name : Rice flatsedge.

Tamil name : Oosi korai.

Plant description : A erect glabrous annual.

Habitat : Rice fields marshy places and in Ponds and d

02
Aug

Cyperus difformis

Botanical name and family : Cyperus difformis, Cyperaceae. 

Common name : Smallflower.

Tamil name : Vattakorai.

Plant description : A erect, tufted glabrous annual.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies