Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome

02
Aug

Cynodon dactylon

Botanical name and family : Cynodon dactylon, Poaceae. 

Common name : Bermuda Grass, Devil’s grass, Dubgrass, Couch grass.

Tamil name : Arugampul, Muyalpul.

Plant description : A perennial hardy and much branched

02
Aug

Cyanotis axillaris, Roem

Botanical name and family : Cyanotis axillaris, Roem, Commelinaceae.

Common name : Spreading dayflower.

Tamil name : Neer-pulli.

Plant description : A succulent annual herb.

Habitat : In rice fields and moist situations.

Method of propagation : By seeds and bits of ste

02
Aug

Commelina benghalensis

Botanical name and family : Commelina benghalensis, Commelinaceae.

Common name : Whiskered Commelina.

amil name : Kanan keerai. Plant description : A fleshy, branched perennial herb.

Habitat : Cultivated fields and Waste lands.

Method of propagation : By se

02
Aug

Chloris barbata

Botanical name and family : Chloris barbata, Gramineae. 

Common name : Swollen finger grass, Feather finger grass.  

Tamil name : Mayil kondai pul, Chevvarakupul, Kotai-p-pul, Kuruthu pillu,

02
Aug

Dysphania ambrosioides

Botanical name and family : Dysphania ambrosioides , chenopodiaceae.

Common name : Mexican Tea, , Wormseed, Jesuit's Tea.

Plant description : an annual or short-lived perennial herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Centella asiatica

Botanical name and family : Centella asiatica,Umbelliferae.

Common name : Indian Pennywort, Asiatic coinwort.

Tamil name : Vallarai.

Plant description : A prostrate herb.

Habitat : Rice fields along by bits of bunds of

02
Aug

Allmania nodiflora

Botanical name and family : Allmania nodiflora , Amaranthaceae. 

Common name : Node Flower Allmania.

 Tamil name : Kumattikkirai, Kiraikkummatti.

Plant description : A much branched herb with a thick tap root.

Habitat

02
Aug

Aeschynomene indica

Botanical name and family : Aeschynomene indica, Leguminosae.  

Common name : Indian Joint Vetch.

Tamil name : Chatai, Kitai, Kitaichchi, Netti.

Plant description : A slender annual under shrub Habitat : Pastures, Wetlands, Margins of small ponds.

Method of propa

01
Aug

Guidelines for establishing and managing omission plots

The objective of P and K omission plots is to develop an site-specific P and K fertilizer recommendation. The difference in grain yields between a fully fertilized plot and a P or K omission plot illustrates the deficit between the crop demand for P or K and indigenous supply of P or K, which must be met by fertilizers.

  • Establish omission plots both in wet season as well as dryseason.
  • Measure four plots of 5m ´ 5m size each within a farmer’s field. Do not place
01
Aug

User guidelines

1. Start leaf color measurement by LCC in transplanted rice at about 14 days after transplanting(DAT) and 21 days after seeding (DAS) in wet (direct)seeded rice.

2. Measure the color of the topmost, youngest fully expanded leaf in ten randomly selected healthy hills as follows;

  • Select the top most fully expanded leaf in the selected hill.
  • Place the middle of the selected leaf on the LCC colour strip.
  • Do not detach the leaf from the plant.
  • Place th
Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies