Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome
Package of Practices
  • A compendium of state specific and location specific recommended package of practices are provided under this head. You may be interested to see that, thanks to our IP based customisation, that only your state (the state from where you are accessing RKMP) specific information is available.
  • You are on travel? Please select the state to which you belong. You have access to your state specific content as well.
  • Look for the related information heads on right side box. Click on any of them to get the access to the appropriate information.

02
Aug

Fimbristylis milliacea

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis milliacea, Cyperaceae. 

Plant description : A leafy flabrous herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Fimbristylis argentea

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis argentea, Cyperaceae.

Plant description : Herbs, annual or perennial.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Fimbristylis aestivalis

Botanical name and family : Fimbristylis aestivalis, Cyperaceae.

Common name : Summer Fimbry.

Plant description : Herbs, annual or perennial.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Euphorbia prostrata

Botanical name and family : Euphorbia prostrata, Euphorbiaceae.

Common name : Ait Spurge, Prostrate Spurge.

Tamil name : Chinna ammam pacharisi.

Plant description : a small prostrate annual herb.

Habitat : Road sides, dry open places and also

02
Aug

Echinochloa crus-galli

Botanical name and family : Echinochloa crus-galli, Gramineae.

Common name : Barnyard Grass, Prickly grass.

Tamil name : Kudirai vali, Chettha karai.

Plant description : An annual herb.

Habitat : Rice fields and other wet places.

Method of pr

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies