Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome
Package of Practices
  • A compendium of state specific and location specific recommended package of practices are provided under this head. You may be interested to see that, thanks to our IP based customisation, that only your state (the state from where you are accessing RKMP) specific information is available.
  • You are on travel? Please select the state to which you belong. You have access to your state specific content as well.
  • Look for the related information heads on right side box. Click on any of them to get the access to the appropriate information.

02
Aug

Echinochloa colona

Botanical name and family : Echinochloa colona, Gramineae.

Common name : Jungle Rice, Shama Millet.

Tamil name : Sawu, Sauri, Varsanam pul.

Plant description : A slender annual herb.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : B

02
Aug

Cyperus iria

Botanical name and family : Cyperus iria, Cyperaceae. 

Common name : Rice flatsedge.

Tamil name : Oosi korai.

Plant description : A erect glabrous annual.

Habitat : Rice fields marshy places and in Ponds and d

02
Aug

Cyperus difformis

Botanical name and family : Cyperus difformis, Cyperaceae. 

Common name : Smallflower.

Tamil name : Vattakorai.

Plant description : A erect, tufted glabrous annual.

Habitat : In rice fields.

Method of propagation : By seeds.

02
Aug

Cynodon dactylon

Botanical name and family : Cynodon dactylon, Poaceae. 

Common name : Bermuda Grass, Devil’s grass, Dubgrass, Couch grass.

Tamil name : Arugampul, Muyalpul.

Plant description : A perennial hardy and much branched

02
Aug

Cyanotis axillaris, Roem

Botanical name and family : Cyanotis axillaris, Roem, Commelinaceae.

Common name : Spreading dayflower.

Tamil name : Neer-pulli.

Plant description : A succulent annual herb.

Habitat : In rice fields and moist situations.

Method of propagation : By seeds and bits of ste

Copy rights | Disclaimer | RKMP Policies